The Official Site of
South Milwaukee Cross Country
 
Welcome friends, family, and supporters of South Milwaukee Boys & Girls Cross Country. 

The sunny but cool weather at the 34th Annual Rocket Invitational provided excellent conditions for the Rockets to perform well. And they did.  Every athlete on both the boys and girls squad ran faster then last week. 

Joshua Janusiak was the individual champ in the Boy's Varsity Race for the 2nd week in a row.  His time of 16:03 makes him the 3rd fastest 5K runner in school history

Jordan Janusiak set a Freshmen Class record with a time of 16:49. This time was 54 seconds faster then the old record that was set by Stan Schell back in 1990.  
                             
On the girl's side, Maddie Wood continued to run well finishing 2nd in the varisty girls race.  She lowered her own school record from 19:54 to 19:16.  Complete meet results can be found at www.pttiming.com

The next meet will be the Racine St. Catherine's Angel Invitational held in UW-Parkside on Saturday, September 20.  There will be 4 races beginning at 9:00 am.  32 teams will be competing.  

The Rockets Coaching Staff would like to thank parents and fans for their help in making the Rocket Invitational a huge success. 



    


 
 
 

  2014 BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE

MON

AUG

18

First Practice

9:00

High School

SAT 

AUG

23

Time Trial/Alumni Run

9:30

RESULTS

SAT

AUG

30

Kenosha Tremper Invite

9:00

RESULTS:   BOYS   GIRLS

SAT

SEP

 6

Waukesha South Invite

9:45

RESULTS:   BOYS   GIRLS

SAT

SEP 

 13

ROCKET INVITE 

9:30


RESULTS:   
BOYS   GIRLS  

 

SAT

SEP 

20

Racine St. Catherine's Invite

8:45

RESULTS:    BOYS    GIRLS

SAT 

SEP 

27

Janesville Invite

9:15 

RESULTS:    BOYS    GIRLS 

SAT 

OCT 

4

Cudahy Purgold Invite

9:00 

RESULTS:    BOYS    GIRLS 
 

THU 

OCT 

 9

Westosha Invite

4:00 

RESULTS:    BOYS    GIRLS

FRI 

OCT 

17

WOODLAND CONFERENCE

3:00

RESULTS:  BOYS    GIRLS

THU

OCT 

23

ROCKET JV INVITE 

4:00 


RESULTS:   
BOYS   GIRLS 

SAT 

OCT 

25

WIAA SECTIONAL

TBA 

ROCKETS:  BOYS    GIRLS

SAT 

NOV 

1

WIAA STATE MEET 

11:00 

WI RAPIDS 

GRANT PARK COURSE RECORDS

 Course

15:21

Todd Weinke(WF Bay)

1982

 

14:00

Audrey Janik
Wisconsin Lutheran

2014

Freshmen

16:49

Jordan Janusiak

2014

 

22:23

Alex Krane

2014

Sophomore

16:19

Stan Schell

1991

 

19:16

Maddie Wood

2014

Junior

16:04

Joe Wawrzyniak

2002

 

21:13

Becca Heller

2014

Senior

15:59

Craig Bunk

1987

 

22:01

Samantha Meszaros

2014

Website Builder